The International RuleML Symposium on Rule Interchange and Applications

Orlando, Florida: October 30-31, 2008

Preliminary Program

Short Program (PDF) / Detailed Program (PDF) / Program Brochure (PDF)

Note for presenters

Proceedings Nick Bassiliades, Guido Governatori, Adrian Paschke (Eds.), "Rule Representation, Interchange and Reasoning on the Web", Proceedings of The 2008 International Symposium on Rule Interchange and Applications (RuleML-2008), Orlando, Florida, USA, 30-31 Oct. 2008, Springer, LNCS, Vol. 5321, 2008, ISBN: 978-3-540-88807-9.

Short Program

October 30th, 2008 (Thursday)

7.00 am - 4.00 pm

Registration Open

7.00 - 8.00 am

Continental Breakfast

8.00 - 8.15 am

Room Senate/Gallery

Opening Address from Chairs

8.15 - 9.15 am

Room Senate/Gallery

Keynote: Event and Process Semantics will Rule
by Paul Haley (Haley Systems, Inc.)

9.15 - 10.45 am

Room Senate/Gallery

Session 1: Rule Engineering

10.45 - 11.00 am

Break

11.00 am - 12.15 pm

Room Senate/Gallery

Special Invited Session on Rule Standards

12.25 - 1.45 pm

Room Great Hall North

Boxed Lunch Panel Session: Rules on the Web
Joint with BRF

1.45 - 2:45pm

Room Senate/Gallery

Keynote: The Power of Events - An Introduction to Complex Event Processing in Distributed Enterprise Systems
by David Luckham (Stanford University, USA)

2:45 - 3.00 pm

Break

3.00 - 4.30 pm

Room Senate/Gallery

Session 2: Rule-based Methodologies and Applications in Policies, Electronic Contracts and Security

4.30 - 6.15 pm

Room Senate/Gallery

RuleML-2008 Challenge

7.30 pm
Symposium Dinner

 

 

October 31st, 2008 (Friday)

7.00 - 8.30 am

Registration

7.00 - 8.30 am

Continental Breakfast

8.30 - 9.15 am

Room Great Hall West

Special Invited Demo Session

9.15 - 10.45 am

Room Great Hall West

Session 3: Rule Representation Languages and Reasoning Engines

10.45 - 11.00 am

Break

11.00 am - 12:00 pm

Room Great Hall West

Keynote: Rule Interchange Format: The Framework
by Michael Kifer (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)

Joint with RR2008 - broadcasted from Karlsruhe

12.00 - 1.30 pm

Room Great Hall West

Session 4: Rule-based Methodologies and Applications in Distributed and Heterogeneous Environments

1.30 - 2.30 pm

Lunch

2.30 - 4.00 pm

Room Great Hall West

Session 5: Natural-language and Graphical Rule Representation and Processing

4.00 - 4.30 pm

Room Great Hall West

Best Paper Award, RuleML-2008 Challenge Winner Award, RuleML-2008 Challenge Runner-up Award

4.30 - 4.45 pm

Break

4.45 - 5:45pm

Room Great Hall West

Keynote: Hyper Logic Programs in SILK: Redefining the KR Playing Field for Business and VLKB
by Benjamin Grosof (Vulcan, Inc.)

5.45 - 6.15 pm

Room Great Hall West

Closing Session: Wrap-Up, RuleML General Open Meeting, Snacks

6.15 pm

RuleML Steering Committee Meeting (closed)

 

 

Detailed Program

October 30th, 2008 (Thursday)

7.00 am - 4.00 pm

Registration Open

7.00 - 8.00 am

Continental Breakfast

8.00 - 8.15 am

Room Senate/Gallery

Opening Address from Chairs

8.15 - 09.15 am

Room Senate/Gallery

Keynote: Event and Process Semantics will Rule
by Paul Haley (Haley Systems, Inc.)

Chair: Nick Bassiliades

9.15 - 10.45 am

Room Senate/Gallery

Session 1: Rule Engineering
Chair: Mark Linehan

Development and Verification of Rule Based Systems - a Survey of Developers
Valentin Zacharias

Connecting legacy code, business rules and documentation
Erik Putrycz and Anatol Kark

Verifying resource requirements for distributed rule-based systems
Natasha Alechina, Brian Logan, Hoang Nga Nguyen and Abdur Rakib

Meta-Analysis for Validation and Strategic Planning
David Ostrowski

10.45 - 11.00 am

Break

11.00 am - 12.15 pm

Room Senate/Gallery

Special Invited Session on Rule Standards
Chair: Gary Hallmark

OMG Production Rule Representation
Paul Vincent

RIF Production Rule Dialect
Christian de Sainte Marie

An SBVR Vocabulary for Date and Time
Mark Linehan

12.25 - 1.45 pm

Room Great Hall North

Boxed Lunch Panel Session: Rules on the Web
Joint with BRF
Moderator: John Hall

Panellists: B. Grosof, G. Hallmark, S. Ross-Talbot,
M. Linehan, M. Proctor

1.45 - 2:45pm

Room Senate/Gallery

Keynote: The Power of Events - An Introduction to Complex Event Processing in Distributed Enterprise Systems
by David Luckham (Stanford University, USA)

Chair: Adrian Paschke

2:45 - 3.00 pm

Break

3.00 - 4.30 pm

Room Senate/Gallery

Session 2: Rule-based Methodologies and Applications in Policies, Electronic Contracts and Security
Chair: Matthias Nickles

Abductive Workflow Mining using Binary Resolution on Task Successor Rules
Scott Buffett

A Rule-Based Framework to Design Compliant Business Processes Using Role Patterns
Akhil Kumar and Rong Liu

Detection of Suspicious Activity Using Different Rule Engines - Comparison of BaseVISor, Jena and Jess Rule Engines
Jakub Moskal and Christopher Matheus

A Rule-based Notation to Specify Executable Electronic Contracts
Massimo Strano, Carlos Molina-Jimenez and Santosh Shrivastava

4.30 - 6.15 pm

Room Senate/Gallery

RuleML-2008 Challenge
Chair: Yuh-Jong Hu

Storing and Querying RIF Rules in pureXML
Susan Malaika

Please Pass the Rules: A Rule Interchange Demonstration
Gary Hallmark, Christian de Sainte Marie, Marcos Didonet Del Fabro, Patrick Albert and Adrian Paschke

Self-sustained Routing for Event Diffusion in Sensor Networks
{RuleML-2008 Challenge Winner Award}

Kirsten Terfloth and Jochen Schiller

On Extending RuleML for Modal Defeasible Logic
Guido Governatori and Duy Pham

Building Collaborative Legal Rulebases with Jureeka!
{RuleML-2008 Challenge Runner-up Award}
Michael Poulshock

Seamless Software Evolution with Rule Based Control Flow Externalization
Urjaswala Vora, Peeyush Chomal, Rahul Upadhyay and Abhishek Tewari

PROLOGA: from Business Knowledge Modeling to RuleML
Jan Vanthienen

Deploying a Distributed Symposium Planner Through Rule Responder
Benjamin Larry Craig

7.30 pm
Symposium Dinner

 



October 31st, 2008 (Friday)

7.00 - 8.30 am

Registration

7.00 - 8.30 am

Continental Breakfast

8.30 - 9.15 am

Room Great Hall West

Special Invited Demo Session
Chair: Robert Golan

A Wiki for Rules in Executable English, and its Use in Finding Drug Interactions via Automatically Generated SQL
Adrian Walker

Brokering Semantic Web Agents: A Use Case for a Defeasible Reasoning Service
Nick Bassiliades

9.15 - 10.45 am

Room Great Hall West

Session 3: Rule Representation Languages and Reasoning Engines
Chair: Scott Buffett

On Extending RuleML for Modal Defeasible Logic
Duy Pham, Guido Governatori, Simon Raboczi, Andrew Newman and Subhasis Thakur

Adding Uncertainty to a Rete-OO Inference Engine
Davide Sottara, Paola Mello and Mark Proctor

Programming with Fuzzy Logic Rules by using the FLOPER Tool
Pedro-Jose Morcillo and Gines Moreno

Ruling networks with RDL: A domain-specific language to task sensor networks
Kirsten Terfloth and Jochen Schiller

10.45 - 11.00 am

Break

11.00 am - 12:00 pm

Room Great Hall West

Keynote: Rule Interchange Format: The Framework
by Michael Kifer (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)

Joint with RR2008 - broadcasted from Karlsruhe

Chair: Jan Vanthienen

12.00 - 1.30 pm

Room Great Hall West

Session 4: Rule-based Methodologies and Applications in Distributed and Heterogeneous Environments
Chair: Akhil Kumar

Local and Distributed Defeasible Reasoning in Multi-Context Systems
Antonis Bikakis and Grigoris Antoniou

Personal Agents in the Rule Responder Architecture
Benjamin Craig and Harold Boley

Semi-automatic Composition of Geospatial Web Services Using JBoss Rules
Raluca Zaharia, Laurentiu Vasiliu and Costin Badica

A RuleML Study on Integrating Geographical and Health Information
Sheng Gao, Darka Mioc, Harold Boley, Fran├žois Anton and Xiaolun Yi

1.30 - 2.30 pm

Lunch

2.30 - 4.00 pm

Room Great Hall West

Session 5: Natural-language and Graphical Rule Representation and Processing
Chair: Mark Proctor

SBVR Use Cases
{RuleML-2008 Best Paper Award}

Mark Linehan

Visualization of Proofs in Defeasible Logic
Ioannis Avguleas, Katerina Gkirtzou, Sofia Triantafilou, Antonis Bikakis, Grigoris Antoniou, Efstratios Kontopoulos and Nick Bassiliades

Building an Autopoietic Knowledge Structure for Natural Language Conversational Agents
Kiyoshi Nitta

A Functional Spreadsheet Framework for Authoring Logic Implication Rules
Marcelo Tallis and Robert Balzer

4.00-4.30 pm

Room Great Hall West

Best Paper Award, RuleML-2008 Challenge Winner Award, RuleML-2008 Challenge Runner-up Award

4.30 - 4.45 pm

Break

4.45 - 5:45pm

Room Great Hall West

Keynote: Hyper Logic Programs in SILK: Redefining the KR Playing Field for Business and VLKB
by Benjamin Grosof (Vulcan, Inc.)

Chair: Guido Governatori

5.45-6.15 pm

Room Great Hall West

Closing Session: Wrap-Up, RuleML General Open Meeting, Snacks

6.15 pm

RuleML Steering Committee Meeting (closed)

 

 

Note for presenters

Presentation time is:

  • full paper 30 minutes (25 min. presentation + 5 min. Q&A)
  • short paper 15 minutes (10 min. presentation + 5 min. Q&A)
  • demo 13 minutes (10 min. demo + 3 min. Q&A)